Collaboration

Partners

The S-PLUS project, including the T80S robotic telescope and the S-PLUS scientific survey, was founded as a partnership between the Sao Paulo Research Foundation (FAPESP), the Observatório Nacional (ON), the Federal University of Sergipe (UFS), and the Federal University of Santa Catarina (UFSC), with important financial and practical contributions from other collaborating institutes in Brazil, Chile (Universidad de La Serena), and Spain (Centro de Estudios de Fisica del Cosmos de Aragon, CEFCA).

Membership

The consortium is open to all scientists from Brazil, other participating institutes as well as any member of the J-PLUS and J-PAS collaborations. Membership can be requested by contacting the PI or PS. Any other scientist can request membership through a vigorous external collaborator program. Those interested in external collaboratorship should contact someone from the collaboration who can submit a request.

PI:
Claudia Mendes de Oliveira (IAG/USP)

Survey Manager:
Fábio R. Herpich (IAG/USP)

Project Scientist:
Roderik Overzier (ON)

Builders:
Antonio Kanaan (UFSC)
Claudia Mendes de Oliveira (IAG/USP)
Tiago Ribeiro (NOAO)
William Schoenell (GMTO)

Technical Committee:
Tiago Ribeiro (NOAO)
William Schoenell (GMTO)
Fábio R. Herpich (IAG/USP)
Antonio Kanaan (UFSC)

Science Committee:
Vinicius Placco (NOIRLab)
Roberto Saito (UFSC)
Raul Abramo (IF/USP)
Jorge Carvano (ON)
Roderik Overzier (ON)

Ombuds Committee:
Denise Gonçalves (OV/UFRJ)
Ana Chies (UFRGS)
Raimundo Lopes (UFS)

Website Committee:
Lilianne Mariko Izuti Nakazono
Natanael Magalhães
Marcelo Filho

Media contact:
Cassio Barbosa (FEI)

Full members:
Abdo Campillay (ULS)
Alberto Molino (IAG/USP)
Alessandro Ederoclite (IAG/USP)
Alex Carciofi (IAG/USP)
Allan Schnorr Müller (UFRGS)
Alvaro Alvarez (ON)
Ana Chies (UFRGS)
Analía Smith Castelli (UNLP)
André Figueiredo (IAG/USP)
Angela Krabbe (UNIVAP)
Antonela Monachesi (ULS)
Antonio Kanaan (UFSC)
Antonio Montero Dorta (USP)
Arianna Cortesi (OV-UFRJ)
Beatriz Fernandes (IAG/USP)
Beatriz Siffert (IF/UFRJ)
Carlos Andres Galarza (ON)
Carlos Escudero (UNLP)
Carolina Queiroz (IF/USP)
Carolina Spindola Duarte (USP)
Catarina Aydar (IAG/USP)
Charles Bonatto (UFRGS)
Círia Lima (ULS)
Claudia Mendes de Oliveira (IAG/USP)
Clécio R. De Bom (CBPF)
Danielle Brito Silva (IAG/USP)
Denise Gonçalves (OV-UFRJ)
Devin Whitten (ND)
Eduardo Cypriano (IAG/USP)
Eduardo Hartmann (UFRGS)
Eduardo Pereira (IAG/USP)
Eduardo Telles (ON)
Erik Vinicius Rodrigues de Lima (IAG/USP)
Fábio Herpich (IAG/USP)
Fabricio Ferrari (FURG)
Facundo Ariel Gómez (ULS)
Favio Faifer (UNLP)
Felipe de Almeida Fernandes (IAG/USP)
Fernanda Urrutia (Gemini)
Fernando Roig (ON)
Fredi Quispe (ON)
Gabriel Fabiano de Souza (IAG/USP)
Gabriel S. M. Teixeira (CBPF)
Gastão Lima Neto (IAG/USP)
Guillermo Damke (ULS)
Hektor Monteiro (UNIFEI)
Hélio J. Pinto Rocha (OV-UFRJ)
Hélio Perottoni (IAG/USP)
Isabela Souza de Almeida Garcia (IAG/USP)
Jailson Alcaniz (ON)
Jane Gregorio-Hetem (IAG/USP)
Javier Alonso (UA)
Jonathan David Hernandez (IAG/USP)
Jorge Carvano (ON)
Jose A. Hernandez-Jimenez (IAG/USP)
Jose Nilo Castellon (ULS)
Kadu Barbosa (IAG/USP)
Karín Menendez-Delmestre (OV-UFRJ)
Laerte Sodré Jr. (IAG/USP)
Laura Sampedro (IAG/USP)
Leandro Kerber (UESC)
Leandro Sesto (UNLP)
Leonardo Almeida (IAG/USP)
Leonildo José de Melo de Azevedo (IAG/USP)
Lilianne Mariko Izuti Nakazono (IAG/USP)
Lucas Katena (IAG/USP)
Luciana O. Dias (CBPF)
Luis Gutiérrez-Soto (IAG/USP)
Marcelo Borges Fernandes (ON)
Marcelo Jaque (ULS)
Marcus Duarte (IAG/USP)

Maria Luisa Gomes Buzzo (IAG-USP)
Maria Luiza Linhares Dantas (IAG/USP)
Marina Trevisan (UFRGS)
Martín Makler (CBPF)
Nahir Muñoz Elgueta (ULS)
Oli Dors (UNIVAP)
Paola Dimauro (ON)
Paula Coelho (IAG/USP)
Paulo Lopes (OV-UFRJ)
Pedro Bernardinelli (IAG/USP)
Pedro Ticiani dos Santos (IAG/USP)
Pieter Westera (UFABC)
Rafael Santos  (INPE)
Rafael Santucci (IAG/USP)
Raimundo Lopes (UFS)
Raniere Menezes (IAG/USP)
Raul Abramo (IF/USP)
Renato Dupke (ON)
René Ortega Minakata (OV-UFRJ)
Ribamar Reis  (OV-UFRJ)
Ricardo Amorin (ULS)
Roberto Cid Fernandes (UFSC)
Roberto Menezes (IMT)
Roberto Saito (UFSC)
Roderik Overzier (ON)
Rodolfo Barbár (ULS)
Rodrigo Clemente T. de Souza (UFPR)
Rodrigo Magalhães (ON)
Sergio Scarano Jr (USP)
Sergio Torres Flores (ULS)
Silvia Alencar (UFMG)
Silvia Bonoli (CEFCA)
Silvia Rossi (IAG/USP)
Simone Daflon (ON)
Stavros Akras (OV-UFRJ)
Stephane Vaz Werner (IAG/USP)
Thaís Santos-Silva (IAG/USP)
Thiago Gonçalves (OV-UFRJ)
Tiago Ribeiro (NOAO)
Vera Jatenco-Pereira (IAG/USP)
Vinicius Brancos (IAG/USP)
Vinicius Placco (NOIRLab)
William Schoenell (GMTO)
Yoli Jimenez Teja (ON)

External members:
Anthony Gonzalez (University of Florida)
Antonio de Ugarte Postigo (IAA)
Bruno Quint (CTIO)
Camila Belén Cid Parada (Universidad de Concepcion)
Carlos Feinstein (FCAG-UNLP)
Cheng Cheng (NAO China)
Christina Thöne (IAA)
Daniel Ortiz (ULS)
Daniela Olave Rojas (U. de Talca, Chile)
David Alexander Kann (IAA)
Dennis Zaritsky (UA)
Deokkeun An (EWU)

Duncan Forbes (Swinburne U.)
Gustavo Baume (FCAG-UNLP)
Humberto Farías (ULS)
Ileana Andruchow (FCAG-UNLP)
Jean Brodie (UCSC)
Jinmi Yoon (University of Notredame)
Jordi Miralda-Escudé (University of Barcelona)
Juliana Saponara (IAR)
Kanak Saha (IUCAA)
Kris Youakim (IAP)
Luca Izzo (IAA)
Lucas Zenocratti (FCAG-UNLP)
María Emilia De Rossi (IAFE/UBA-CONICET)
Marina Vika (National Observatory of Athens)
Martín Mestre Citrinovitz (FCAG-UNLP)
Patricia B. Tissera (UNB)
Rafael de Souza (UNC)
Ricardo Demarco (Universidad de Concepcion)
Richard Donnerstein (UA)
Stephen Eikenberry (University of Florida)
Suraj Dhiwar (IUCAA)
Timothy Beers (University of Notredame)
Victoria Reynaldi (FCAG-UNLP)
Yang Huang (Yunnan U)
Yara Jaffe (Universidad de Valparaiso)
Young Sun Lee (CNU)
Zach Cano (IAA)